Monday, 29 November 2010

I'm a Pollycraft Favourite - wahooooooo!!

Evening All,

Wow I have some AMAZING NEWS!!  Well probably not that amazing to you guys but I'm well chuffed!!  My card for my Bro-In-Law and this weeks Sketch Saturday DT card was chosen as a Pollycraft Favourite this week - whoop whoooooop!!  (Can you tell I'm pleased, lol!).  Here's my card...

And here's my badge!!

I am most definitely wearing it with pride  :o))


Saturday, 27 November 2010

Monster Birthday (again!)

Morning All,

Hope you're all well?  I'm sooooooo pleased it's the weekend, what a week that was!!  Not much fun at all at the moment at work but only one more week to go (next week) and then I have a week off, yaaaaaay!!  A much needed break I can tell you!!

Onto my card and this one I've made for Hubby's Bro.  Male cards are always so hard aren't they but I guess we can be a bit silly with them too!  Mickey is actually going to be 35 but I'm sure he'll still like his card, lol!!  I've made a shaker card for him, what do you think?

Close up of Pollycrafts Fluffy!...

And another close up - this time with him 'All Shook Up!'...

Inside of card...

This is my design team card for this week Sketch Saturday Challenge #131.  Wanna play along too?  This week we're sponsored by ...

Fab or what!

Right must get on, got lots to do this weekend to get ahead before holiday (yaaaaaaaay!).  See you all soon!

Lots of love

Challenges I'm entering my card in:
Pollycraft Challenge ~ Challenge #71 ~ Feeling Blue...
A Spoonfull of Sugar ~ Challenge 131 ~ Anything Goes
Papertake Weekly ~ Cut It Out

Card Ingredients:
Papers and Card ~ Bazzill Bling Envy and Crystal Blue, Doodlebug Dragonfly Stripe and Frosty Dot
Stamps and Images ~ Pollycraft 'Fluffy', sentiments are computer generated
Dies and Punches ~ Nesties Standard Circles and Stars
Embellishments ~ Ribbon by Celebrate from Hobbycraft, Pearl Gems are Opaline by Basic Grey and Buttons are from Doodlebug
Colour Mediums ~ Copic Markers and Derwent Coloursoft Pencils blended with Sansodor
Other ~ Cotton, Plastic Domes (to make it a Shaker!) and GLAMOUR DUST (I love this stuff!!)

Thursday, 25 November 2010

Adorable Reindeer Tilda!!

Evening All!!

A quickie from me tonight, I seem to be constantly rushing around at the moment!!  But at least I found the time to make this little cutie Christmas card, lol!  I've made it for my Neice, Maisy, who absolutely loves pink.  Everything has to be pink, absolutely everything!!  What do you think - pink enough!!

Close up of Reindeer Tilda...

Inside of card...

Side view...

I hope she likes this?

See you all Saturday for another Sketch Saturday Challenge!
Lots of love,

Challenges I'm entering my card in:

Card Ingredients:
Papers and Card ~ Core d'inations Fuschia Fizz, Bazzill Bling Glass Slipper, Doodlebug Lily White and Bubblegum Sugar Coating, Papermania Naughty and Nice
Stamps ~ Magnolia Reindeer Tilda, Snowy Circle and Santa is Coming.  Whimsy Stamps Holiday Wish and Penny Black Special You.
Dies and Punches ~ Nestabilities Lacey Circles and Standard Circles.  Martha Stewart Glacial Snowflake punch and Woodware Snowflake punch.
Embellishments ~ Ribbon and Pearl Gems from Hobbycraft, Charms from Bunny Zoe's, Santa Brad by Doodlebug
Colour Mediums ~ Copics and Derwent Coloursoft Pencils blended with Sansodor
Other ~ Glamour Dust!

Saturday, 20 November 2010

Special Sister!

Morning All!

I hope you're all well?  I'm feeling a bit tired today, a bit bunged up and achy but still sooooooooo pleased it's Saturday, yaaaaaaaaay!!  (You just knew I was going to say that didn't you, lol!)

Last night I had Kitten Club with the fantastically talented Lisa Baker and the rest of the Kittens!  We had such a good class, so much fun and loads of giggles!!  I do love Kitten Club  :o))  And today I plan to have an easy one and do some crafting then settle down to watch the fab line up tonight - Strictly, X Factor and I'm a Celeb - it's the little things that make you smile ay  :o))

So, enough blurb and onto my card.  This one is a comissioned card for a friend of mine who wanted a card for her sister.  I planned ahead and used this weeks fab sketch over at Sketch Saturday although I did turn it upside down first!  What do you think?...

Close up of Sugar Nellie's Gorjuss - Sitting (isn't she gorgeous!!)...

Inside of card, sentiment stamp is by Elzybells...

Side view...

This is this week's sketch...

...and we're sponsored by...

...who are offering an amazing prize of $10.00 to spend in store!!  So why not join in the fun and play along too?  You have to check out the design teams cards, wow amazing!!

I'm off now to make myself a nice cup of tea and a bacon buttie, yummmmmm!  Happy Saturday everyone!!

See you all soon,
Much love, 

Card Ingredients:
Papers and Card ~ Bazzill Bling Sugar Dadday, Bo Bunny A Gift of Love Sophie Bouquet and Sophie's Notebook
Stamps and Images ~ Sugar Nellie Gorjuss Sitting and Elzybells Happy Birthday (inside)
Dies and Punches ~ Spellbinders Nestabilities Lacey Squares, Martha Stewart Lattice Border Punch and X-Cut Retro Flowers
Embellishments ~ Pearl Gems and Organza Ribbon both from Hobbycraft
Colour Mediums ~ Copic Markers and Derwent Coloursoft Pencils blended with Sansodor
Other ~ Craftwork Cards Oh My Words! and GLAMOUR DUST!!  (love this stuff!!)

Thursday, 18 November 2010

Pirate Tilda - Soooooo Cute!!

Morning All!

Hope you're all good?  A quickie from me today, I'm on the late shift in work so thought I'd pop this little beauty on now!!  I've made this card for my friends Daughter for her 4th birthday.  I have to say I'm really pleased with how it's turned out, what do you think?  :o))  (Ooops, sorry for some blurry pics - told you it was a quickie, lol!)

Close up of Magnolia's Tilda with Jolly Roger - isn't she totally adorable!!

Inside of card, sentiment stamp by Stampendous...

Side view...

I really like this card, hope the Special Little Lady herself does too!

Ok, off to work for me {groan...} but hey ho, pays for all my crafting goodies  :o))


Challenges I'm entering my card in...

Card Ingredients...
Papers and Card ~ Bazzill Bling Black Tie,  Magnolia 'Once Upon a Time' Pink Starlit and 'So Spooky' Skull and Bones.  Papermania
Stamps and Images ~ Magnolia Tilda with Jolly Roger, sentiment by Stampendous
Dies and Punches ~ Spellbinders Nestabilities Classic Ovals and X-Cut Retro Flowers
Embellishments ~ Raffia Lace is by Paper Cellar, Ribbon is by Celebrate and the Pearl Gems by Hobbycraft all from Hobbycraft.  Starfish and Sea Horse Charms are from Bunny Zoes
Colour Mediums ~ Copic Sketch Markers and Derwent Coloursoft Pencils blended with Sansodor

Saturday, 13 November 2010

Sketch Saturday Week #129

Morning All,

You must be sooooo bored of me saying it, but I'm going to anyway!...
I so love the weekends!!  And this weekend I have some time to craft too, wahoo!!  Well hopefully anyway!!  That's the plan at the moment along with a night out with our best friends tonight and seeing the family tomorrow, oh and a bit of paperwork too, lol!  It's all go isn't it!!

This week has been very busy but also AMAZING for Daemo (hubby) and I and we made a massive step forward with our dream!  If you've read my 'About Me' blurb in the side bar you'll have read that my story into crafting is a very sad one, in that I got into it following our sons stillbirth.  Well the sad times didn't stop there and as it turned out we also discovered due to my very rare blood disorder that Harrison was our one and only chance of having our own child.  And although this was God's will, we still desperately want to become parents!  So our new dream was Adoption which we first investigated and enquired about almost 2 years ago now.  Well this week we made our first step and were invited on a 'Motivation to Adopt' day, which was absolutely BRILLIANT!!  We met some amazing people in similar situations to ours and for once felt relatively normal, lol!  We learnt so much and it really confirmed our thoughts not to give up, that this was most definitely the way forward for us.  Soooooo exciting!!  Fingers crossed we get through to the next stage, we can't wait!!...  :o)))

Onto my card and this week I had an order for an Engagement Card so I tied this in with my Sketch Saturday DT Card and this little beauty was created!  What do you think?...

Close up of Digi Stamp Boutique's Cute Love Birds.  I've sticky fixed them up onto the nestie for a 3D effect...

Inside of card, sentiment from Elzybells...

Side view to show the dimension...

My friend Maria who ordered the card wanted it for her brother, she was over the moon with it  :o)

This was the fab sketch we followed this week...

And our very generous sponsor of a $25.00 gift certificate is...

How generous!!  So why not join in the fun too?  And you should definitely check out the DT Cards this week - what a talented bunch they are!!

Ok I'm sure that's quite enough of me going on, lol!  Have a fab weekend everyone and I'll see you all again soon  :o)

Much love,

Challenges I'm entering my card in:

Card Ingredients:
Papers and Card ~ Bazzill Bling Red Carpet and Bo Bunny Love Bandit Nuts 4 U
Stamps and Images ~ Digi Stamp Boutique Cute Love Birds, sentiment by Elzybells and Shabby Chic Hearts by Magnolia
Dies and Punches ~ Nestabilities Lacey Circles
Embellishments ~ Pearl Gems are from Hobbycraft
Colour Mediums ~ Copic Markers and Derwent Coloursoft Pencils blended with Sansodor
Other ~ Glamour Dust

Saturday, 6 November 2010

It's the most wonderful time of the year...

Morning All!

I'm still feeling VERY Christmassy at the moment (hence the title!), my head is racing with Christmas cards, pressies, loads of all I need is some time to put everything into action, lol!!  But sadly it's another busy weekend for me so not a lot of crafting time at all :o(  Although hopefully lots of fun :o)  I've got some paperwork to do for hubby this morning then off to the hairdressers (LOVE going to the hairdressers!).  Tonight my Mum and Dad are coming over and we're going to the local Fireworks display and then a take-away and tomorrow I have a netball umpiring course all day.  Then back to work Monday ~sigh~.  Surely there's some room in there for a cheeky little card ay?!...

Onto today's card for Sketch Saturday Week #128.  This week it's the turn of the lovely Leonie to host the challenge and her sponsor is Art Journey who are offering 3 stamp sets to 3 winners!!  So there's an even greater chance to win this week, what are you waiting for??

Here's my card:

Close up of Sledging Edwin, coloured with Copics and Coloursoft pencils...

Inside of card, sentiment is by Penny Black...

Side view, sentiment and Edwin have been 3d'd...

I've changed the sketch a little and used a Round instead of an Oval for my main image but I love how this card has turned out.  I'm going to give it to my Father-In-Law for Christmas.  Fred is (as are me, Hubby, Sister-In-Law, Nephew, Niece - we've all got good taste, lol!) a MASSIVE Arsenal fan and although you can't fully see it, on the Santa's wish list I've asked for Arsenal Slippers, Arsenal Socks and Arsenal Pants for him!  I think Fred would be well chuffed if Santa delivered these to him on Christmas morning (and quite possibly he will via my house, lol!).

Hope you all have fab weekends and get to see some Fireworks, my Mum has bought us sparklers and everything, I can't wait!!

Lots of love,

Challenges I'm entering my card in:

Card Ingredients:
Papers and Card ~ Bazzill Bling Glass Slipper, Core d'ination Poinsettia, Doddlebug Lily White and Bubble Blue Sugar Coating Glittered card, Imaginisce Cottage Christmas Swirly Snowflakes and DeJa Views Flurries and Frost Frosty Notes
Stamps ~ Magnolia Snowy Snowflake Circle, Edwin Riding on a Sledge and Santa is Coming.  Penny Black Special You (sentiment inside card)
Dies and Punches ~ Nesties Lacey Circles, Martha Stewart Arctic Snowflake and Woodware Snowflakes
Embellishments ~ Pearl Gems from Hobbycraft
Colour Mediums ~ Copics and Derwent Coloursoft Pencils
Other ~ Tim Holtz Distressing Tool and GLAMOUR DUST!!